PROGRAM SCHEDULE Day 1

Friday, November 13, 2020

9:30 am – Mix and Mingle at Table
Opening Remarks – Host Janice Lawrence Clarke
9:45 am – Lift Every Voice -Taped
9:50 am – Welcome Remarks – Karl & Faye Rodney
10:00 am – 11:15 am – Workshop – Leaders: Making a Case For a Global Response to Systemic Problems – Collaboration & Cooperation

Moderator – Karl B. Rodney

Keynote Speakers:

Q&A Session

11:30 am – 12:45 pm – US Election Results – The Consequences – The Agenda

Moderator/MC Dr. Lloyd Williams

Panelists:

Q&A Session

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm – Special Session – Re-imagining Tourism Beyond Sun, Sea, and Sand a response to the Pandemic

Special Guest: Pre-recorded presentation by Jamaica Tourist Board

Q&A Session

2:00 pm – 3:15 pm – Culture – Global Impact On Society: A Tribute to Harry Belafonte

Seizing opportunities beyond ‘sun and sand’ to diversify and expand the Culture & Tourism product through the inclusion and exposure of noteworthy indigenous & domestic experiences that define culture. The role of the voice of the Artist and his influence

Moderator – Melissa Noel

Guest Speakers:

  • Hon. Olivia Babsy Grange – Minister of Culture, Jamaica
  • Howard Dodson

Panelists:

  • Marta Moreno Vega
  • Gina Belafonte

Q&A Session

3:30 pm – 4:45 pm – Racial Reckoning /Social Justice

Missed global opportunities from misinformation and Marginalization of two-thirds of the world’s consumers in America, Africa, and the Caribbean; Challenge for the media and the message.

Heightened awareness about violence and brutality, legacies of slavery, colonialism, and Jim Crow, and the imperative of devising actionable goals and measurable activities to indicate achievement towards sustainable equality

Moderator – Trevor Smith

Panelists:

Q&A Session


PROGRAM SCHEDULE Day 2

Saturday, November 14, 2020

9:00 am – 10:30 am – Women of Power & Influence: The Impact During The Time Of Crisis

Host/MC – Janice Lawrence Clarke

Panelists:

Q&A Session

11:30 am -12:45 pm Exposing Sustained Health Inequality, Anti Covid-19 Dilemma, Vaccines, Therapeutic & Tracing amidst suspicion & resistance among the most vulnerable

Moderator – Debra Fraser-Howze

Guest Speaker – Dr. Wayne Riley

Panelists:

Q&A Session

1:15 pm – 2.00 pm – Special Session – Racial Reckoning of Race: Global Issue of Race, Equality and Reparatory Justice

Moderator/MC – Dr. Basil Wilson

Speaker: Sir Hilary Beckles

Q&A Session

2:15 pm – 3:30 pm – Diversity & Inclusion: The sustained mirage of progress, systemic resistance yet a battle that corporations must win

Moderator – Leyland Hazlewood

Guest Speaker – Corey Smith

Panelists:

  • Jackie Glenn
  • Michael Roberts

Q&A Session

3:45 pm-5:00 pm – Media/Social Media: Challenges and opportunities for the constructive deployment of modern technological methods to solving social problems. Can AI and close targeting enhance the relevance in Black Media?

Moderator – Janice Lawrence Clarke

Panelists:

  • Trevor Smith
  • Dr. Ben Chavis
  • Michael Roberts
  • Dr. Claire Nelson

Q&A Session